Central Heating Question

Best location for megaflow?

Hi,

I'm planning to install a new Vaillant boiler with a unistor megaflow 180 as part of a new kitchen extension in my 3 bedroom house, where the old kitchen will be a utility room and where I plan to put the new boiler. But in a few years time I may do a loft conversion.

Where would be the best location for megaflow, given the above situation and why?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi. Few things with unvented hot water. cylinder needs to be close to boiler ideally,close to an outside wall or waste tundish route for the pressure relief pipe work. You do need G3 unvented ticket for installing this and ACS GAS for a boiler in your own home to be legal!
Hope helps

kieran

Answered 7th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

Obviously in the utility, because the weight of it and the fact that it will take up room in your loft.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011