Damp Proofing Question

Concrete or timber?

The house I am moving in to currently has timber ground floor with concrete kitchen floor. The kitchen floor has damp. I've been told that to rectify this, the floor should be excavated and then relaid with a damp proof membrane. Additionally the whole ground floor timber is rotten and surveyor said instead of renewing all the timber it's probably best to make it into solid floor to match the kitchen and reduce future damp problems.
Would this be realistic and costly for a 2 reception room semi?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

It depends on a lot of things, how rotten the floor is...how much space is beneath the timber floor, what services are running through it etc, etc

Either way isn't going to be cheap, but realistically like for like would probably be the best bet.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi, it depends greatly on the size of the void under your floor that would have to be filled, anything is possible but not always practical its difficult to give you a correct answer with out assessing all the factors, access to the property, materials quantities time factors and few other considerations. How far gone are the timbers are they all written off, We come accross situations like this all the time and have replaced many rotten floors but every time we have replaced it with another timber floating floor, but not all situations are the same. We can guarantee are timber work for upto 25 years.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Kingston Preservation UK Ltd

Member since 16 Aug 2011

If all the timbers are rotten and being taken out then go for solid floors, at least it will cure any future damp problems and you can insulate the floors.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008