Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Damp freezing conditions

can one still make cement and lay paving slabs in freezing conditions?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

There is frost proofer additives that can be added to the mix which stop the water in the material freezing, then the materiel laid should be protected with frost blanket, however the general rule of thumb is no if it can be avoided.

2017-12-17T15:35:01+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2017

3 or 4 degrees and above is ok. But higher temps is better

2017-12-18T18:55:02+00:00

Answered 18th Dec 2017

I would say 3 and rising and then covered with Hessian.

2017-12-23T07:55:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Dec 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories