Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Flat roof leaking advice

My single storey rear extension is leaking. I used 4 tins of Thompson emergency repair sealant as recommended by Homebase staff. Unfortunately it hasn't lasted. The roof leaks again in 2 places in the ceiling. I have been up the roof but can't identify where the leaks are. Staff at Homebase and Wicks have recommended using some tape that requires heating it with a blowtorch. I am not happy doing this. Also not knowing where the leaks come from it would be difficult with this method. I intend to replace the roof in the spring and also installing at the same time a lantern. Can anyone please advise me on a simple and easy way to cover the whole roof so that I can last the winter (eg what to use, how to fix it, etc)? Many thanks.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Get the roof covered with torch-on felt, applied by a roofer. Dont waste money throwing paint-on stuff at it.
The tape that homebase etc are talking about [and should not really be giving advice!] is probably flash-band and not going to be any good if you dont know where the leak is

2017-12-17T16:05:01+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2017

Hi there, seen as you’re looking to replace the roof in the near future and modify. I can highly recommend a product called bulletroof by Towerflex. This product is highly versatile and although i would recommend a professional installation with any roofing product in this case it’s easy to use and I’m sure it will cure the leaking area until you’re ready for renewal in the spring time.

If you would like any further advice i will be more than happy to help.

2017-12-18T07:25:01+00:00

Answered 18th Dec 2017

If your looking for a long term solution I would recommend you do not waste money trying to fix it yourself. Tracing leaks can sometimes be more difficult than just searching for where‘s
Wholly. When choosing a roofer ask if the fall on your roof is adequate to prevent puddles after rainfalls & I would recommend sarnafill or EPDM as a longer solution than felt

2018-02-19T08:05:01+00:00

Answered 19th Feb 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories