Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Fraudulent electrical safety certificate

A family member has bought a house recently and before the mortgage would go through the sellers of the house needed to provide an Electrical Safety Certificate. After waiting a month this was finally provided to the solicitors. Now that the house has been bought we find that the lights are faulty, some are not earthed and they shouldn't have been signed off. Is the company who issued the electrical safety certificate at blame. If so what can be done as the electrics may need completely stripping back which will cost a large amount which we believe we shouldn't have to pay for.

8 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Aslong as all un-earthed electrical accessories are made from a material that is not a conductor (metal) and the circuit in question is clearly marked at the consumer unit then this is satifactory. So remember, all accessories to be plastic and the non earthed circuit clearly labelled with the correct labelling at the consumer unit is satisfactory.

2017-12-12T21:15:01+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2017

Any certificate issued under the 17th addition Part 3 (2015) should have flagged up a lack of earth in the light fittings. The company probably sampled the fittings, but this is normally mentioned on the certificate if they did.

It is now a requirement under the latest electrical regulations to have earthing present in light fittings, even if they are not used. If no earth is present the owner is to be made aware and 'strongly urged' to fix the problem.

So, did the company carrying out the EICR flag the issue in the certificate or advise the owner? If they did, you may have some recourse with previous owner. Unfortunately, our experience is your solicitor will not be keen to follow up and loose interest very quickly as they are usually on a set fee.

2017-12-13T19:00:02+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2017

Agreed, as long as the accessories are class 2 (plastic) there is no requirement to have an earth. If you were to at a later date install a class 1 (metal) fitting then you would need to take an earth to that fitting.

2017-12-13T19:00:02+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2017

Its buyer beware! As the purchasers they should have commissioned the report themselves. Sellers will often do anything to avoid the sale falling through, and most likely went for a cheap/fake cert.

2017-12-15T08:15:02+00:00

Answered 15th Dec 2017

Many people fall foul of this issue after purchasing a property.
If the report highlighted all of the faults you are having then not much you can do now. If non of these are recorded then you could take it further. Any fails or dangerous items have to stated and commented and coded accordingly with a severity rating. These then would make the EICR a fail and highlight the issues so anyone can see or interpret what they mean, and costs accordingly could be agreed.

2018-01-04T21:55:01+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2018

Unfortunately in older properties its quite common for no earth in the lighting circuit.

The certificate should’ve been a fail if there is no earth in the lighting circuit and if there was metal fixtures connected to that lighting circuit.

Unfortunately its the buyers responsibility to have the property inspected to ensure their purchase is legitimate and to give them
negotiation power.

2018-03-06T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2018

If all un-earthed electrical fittings are made from metal and the faulty circuit is labelled at the fuse board then this is acceptable.

2018-05-17T16:00:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2018

Aslong as all fittings are not metal.
And there is a note of this made on the certificate its perfectly acceptable.

Liam

2018-12-18T17:55:02+00:00

Answered 18th Dec 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories