Bathroom Fitting Question

Bathroom refit

Hello,

We are in in the process of having our bathroom refit. The guy we have to do our bathroom refit has ordered a bath(plastic) that was 150mm too long, so it didn't fit between our bathroom walls.

He said he can cut the bath down, which he has done. It fits well now but there are no tap holes left, on the end with the plug. Is it possible to drill new tap holes at the other end? He is coming back on 27th to have another go, and I am not sure he really knows what he is doing.

Is this common pratice or am I being gullible here, any advice would be welcome?

Many thanks

Jo

Hi Everyone,

Thank you all, for all your replies. We showed our original bathroom refit company your answers. And they didn't know what to say and just basically left. So we have a new bathroom refit company and a new bath now. We didn't think it was right but just wanted to make sure.

Thank you all again.

Take care

Joanna

21 Answers

Best Answer

I think this is a wind up question?

If it's serious... Jo, I think everyone will agree, that you need a new shorter bath fitted!

Cutting 150mm off a bath is wrong... I'm surprised you can cut that much off the end of a bath, the overhang isn't usually that much...

It is possible to drill tap holes... some baths do come with-out tap holes.

Kind regards
Mark

Hope you enjoy your new bath Joanna

Answered 24th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

I'm still shaking my head in disbelief after reading this............words fail me.

Think i'll leave it to the other guys to explain to you Jo.

Answered 24th Dec 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

In the motor trade this is called cut and shut.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

beware of any man i wont call him a tradesman who cuts a bath down never heard anything like it b4 ,if theres a mistake in size take it back and get the right one all plastic baths are off the shelf so there would be no time delay,your warning bells should be on red alert get rid ,

Answered 24th Dec 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

personally if someone was cutting my bath to fit they would be fitting it some where else and i would be getting an other fitter.
merry christmas alex

Answered 24th Dec 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hi Jo,

This is the first time that I have ever heard of someone cutting a bath to size. It is possible to cut new tap holes but you must decide where you would like the taps fitting as this is not common practice.

Another point that I would question is how rigid is your bath now that you have had 150mm cut off?

I would question the fitter on there theory of fitting and look at a replacement that does fit into your bathroom.

Kind Regards,

Mark.

Answered 24th Dec 2011

ML Bathroom and Kitchen Services

Member since 10 Jun 2009

Hmmm,he cut the bloody bath,so why did he not take back and exchange for correct measured bath ?
Ok,sack him straight away and don't pay him a penny.and tell him to take his horse with him,this guy will cost you in time money,stress and having to refit your bathroom.
Count your losses and your lucky stars ,get rid
Chris spence

Answered 24th Dec 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

This is not common practice-not even uncommon practice. 150mm is a lot to be too long. (you dont say how long the bath was or what size opening it was to be fitted in) I believe the most common size is 1700mm but you can get baths in many sizes mostly in increments of 100mm but a few places do sizes inbetween. It can be common practice to chop a bath into the wall a bit to get it to fit but not to chop a bit off the bath to get it to fit.
Sounds as if it is going to be a bit of a c-ck up.

Answered 24th Dec 2011

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Yes it is possible to drill, but you have to be careful, the bath should have not been fitted in the first place, and a shorter bath should have been purchased.
Regards
Parkers Property Maint and General Builders

Answered 26th Dec 2011

Smart Plumbing and Construction

Member since 12 Dec 2011

Don't let him near your bathroom the bloke has not got clue you NEVER cut a bath down OMG get your Self a new bathroom fitter

Answered 27th Dec 2011

Port Marine Bathrooms & Kitchens Ltd

Member since 23 Jun 2011

At no stage should your bath have been cut down, this bath should have been returned and changed for a smaller one, Sometimes if a bath is 40 to 60mm to long it can be eased into the wall, the trouble you now have is that if the holes were pre drilled then thats where they were meant to be fitted, Placing them at the other end unless im mistaking is where the slope of the bath is and where your meant to lay so unless you want taps banging into your head or back then no.
I hope this helps how ever with out seeing the job i can only advise on the information you have provided

Answered 26th Dec 2011

Gk plumbing and heating ltd

Member since 24 Dec 2011

Hello,
I have over 25 years in the trade, and i have never known someone to cut down a bath, good job it was plastic hey!! WHERE DO YOU GET THIS TRADES PERSON FROM?
Thanks Ken

Answered 26th Dec 2011

SILKY-SMOOTH-BUILD

Member since 18 Nov 2011

I have never seen or heard of anyone cutting down a bath.To cut off 6" isnt exactly a minor adjustment either.My biggest concerns would how close the taps are going to be to the wall now that the tap end has been shortened and has the rigidity of the bath been affected? Surely there must have been another way?

Answered 27th Dec 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

HI. You should not cut the bath. 150mm is a lot to be taking off. sounds bad if you need new tap holes. If you would like me to pop down and have a look and offer you free advise, just let me know.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Trade Direct Builders

Member since 9 Feb 2011

Hello Jo, in all honesty i have installed over 200 bathrooms of various shapes and sizes and i have never cut a bath down - it is possible however to drill the tap holes anywhere else they will fit especially as its an acrilic bath. Good luck with this as it sounds like you'll need it. Neil

Answered 25th Dec 2011

N Smith

Member since 19 Dec 2011

hello
it is not standard practice to cut baths due to strength issues etc, usually you get a bath to fit or chop it into the wall a little (if possible). the best bet is obtain a bath that's too small (if you cannot obtain one to fit tightly) and then have a tiled shelf at the end. the bath needs to go in first then the tiles down onto the bath and yes its ok to cut tap holes in the bath at the other end. lots of baths now days don't have pre drilled holes. make sure he uses a proper hole cutter or the bath may fracture/split. good luck.

Answered 27th Dec 2011

S1 Builders LTD

Member since 10 Nov 2011

No this is not common practise. baths come in varios lenghs. At the worst you can normaly chase end of bath into wall.What is the measurement of gap where bath is. Regards Paul

Answered 25th Dec 2011

All Seasons Plumbing

Member since 16 May 2010

Hi Jo, it is common now for some baths to come with no tap holes so you have to do it yourself, if he's cut 150mm off then i struggle to see where the taps are gonna fit??? Is he gonna put them at the other end, on the side ?????.

Regards

Matt

Answered 25th Dec 2011

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010

Hi, yes you can cut the holes in a composite, fiberglass, plastic bath.You need to use hole saw with fine tooth. This times even bath suppliers send template for baths without tap holes that customer can decide where to place taps.
BUT I NEVER SEEN ANYONE CUTTING BATH TO SIZE.
if you cut the bath you are loosing strenght of it and your fitting may fail in the future.

Answered 26th Dec 2011

Sussex Installers Ltd.

Member since 9 Nov 2009

hi
only time i have ever cut a bath was to get it out and never a new bath in just simply not right. All the lads have told you what to do and hope you do it think youve got that cowboy fitter

Answered 9th Feb 2012

FAST PLUMBING REPAIRS

Member since 10 Oct 2007

It's the same old thing, people going out and saying they are trades but are at best D.I.Yers, It is all about ordering the right size, you should not cut down a bath as you can take away some of it rigidity (strength) by doing so.

Answered 6th Jan 2015

John's Property Maintenance Services

Member since 15 Oct 2014