Windows Question

Roughly how much would it cost to replace casement windows with traditional (wood frame) sash windows please?

A whole house with 1 bay window and c8 other windows.

10 Answers

Best Answer

A traditional sliding sash window is normally fitted behind the external brickwork/stonework. This is to "hide" the box section and also vastly improves the weathering. You can fit between the brickwork but you will have to trim the outside to improve the apperance. There is alos the question of the front to back dimension of the windows, a typical casement window will be between 65mm and 10mm thick, the replacement sliding sash will be between 130 and 175mm thick and therefore will come into the room further and the plaster etc. will require removing. Use a company that offers a 30 year warranty (at least) against rot or decay (these are treated frames) and also comes with factory paint finished windows with a 10 year paint warranty. If you use a small joinery company and paint on site, you will be re-painting every 2-3 yeras. Fitted the average window will be around £1500 to £2000 each. This will depend upon the style, size and location (it may require toughened safety glass to comply with building regulations). Make sure you use a FENSA registered installer,

Answered 26th Mar 2011

Oracle Window Solutions Ltd

Member since 24 Nov 2008

No feedback

quite a bit. u got glass for start unless can reuse. then it will depend on side and how much detailed work is involoved it would be best going to a specialist. first to get an idea.

Answered 17th Mar 2011

william bradley

Member since 8 Mar 2011

The bay window will be circa £3500 and the other casements will average at about £900 each (I need to see the job) with new frames. new windows, double glazing in windows all built on site to the specific requirements of each and every window.

Answered 18th Mar 2011

Renovate

Member since 3 Dec 2010

Hello.
I would like to give you a ball part figure on-line, however, it would not reflect the actual price as there are many aspects to take into consideration.
Namely, the type of wood....Hardwood or Softwood?

I do not try to blind the customer with jargon or "Salesman Spill," but i will establish exactly how you wish the installation to progress and to equaunt you with the facts

I look forward to reply

Answered 11th Feb 2013

'Lee Kneller' Traditional Timber Windows

Member since 8 Feb 2013

you need to get a joinery company out and discus with him exactlly what you want ,and you will have to comply with new reguations regarding the glass or double glazed units use this site and get the companies out to look and give you a price then you know where you stand as regards to the cost i know it wont be cheap

Answered 18th Mar 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Hi timber windows have come along way in the last 5 years...although sticking to the traditional way of making and finishing windows the materials used now for making sash and casement windows is extremely advanced. we use multi-layered timber sections that are guaranteed for 30 years but if maintained properly they will last a great deal longer. Also you will find our product is pre glazed, pre weighted and also pre finished also saving alot of time on installation. If you are interested in us supplying you with a quote or if you'd like to know abit more about our product please feel free to get in contact.

Answered 18th Mar 2011

The Difinitve Window Company

Member since 13 Jun 2010

Hi. If you looking for cheapest way to have your windows done and best quality of work.
First of all I'll come to see you, give you the advice of what kind of glass you will need (regulation restriction reason) and all other steps to save you money.

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Stylish Sash Windows

Member since 11 Mar 2011

If they are the sliding sash windows you need a good carpenter/ joiner.
Once they are installed they need glazing, then weighing for the weights.
You can get modern sliding sash windows wich have a spiral spring inside instead of weights.
You really need some one to come out, advise you and show samples, as there are a few different designs, they will also give you a price.
Post your info on this site and get a few prices.

Answered 17th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi Taditional timber sash windows are quite expensive have you though about upvc sliding sash windows ,they are a very good match to timber ,including sliding like the origanals they also meet all current Building regulations as you have argon filled units and with mouled upvc archatrave they do look like origanal windows please find enclosed website so you can view them.
www.veka.co.uk.
Regards
Duraclad

Answered 25th Mar 2011

Duraclad

Member since 20 Oct 2009

Sash Window Specialists

New sliding sash and case windows are priced on several factors.

1. size . stone width x height x [depth, stone to interior finish]
height from the floor to the sill

2. glass, this is dependent on several factors,firstly is the building covered by strict conservation laws if not then their are several options available.

3. two weights to be included per sash,if you have the space within the stone work if not then spiral balances would be the solution.

4. style of the sash,single,double pane or astrigals would need specifics

5. internal external finish;painting or stain ,varnish etc

6. internal finishings timber architrave

7. Distance to job

Many thanks

Answered 4th May 2011

SASH WINDOW SPECIALISTS

Member since 20 Feb 2010

No feedback