Plastering Question

When's the best time of year to have render applied/re-applied?

The rendering on our flank wall is blown to the front of the house, and we are considering having it removed and re-rendered. I believe it formed part of remedial works when the house was moving in the late 70's. In additon, we'd probably want a couple of air bricks put in. I was thinking spring rather than winter months was best, but am unsure if it actually makes any difference in the end result?

3 Answers

Best Answer

spring/summer are the times to do this.It is highly unlikely that any good tradesmen would consider doing this when theres a chance of frost.If you were to do it now,you would very likely be wasting your time and money.

Answered 22nd Dec 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

yes it does ,this time of year too cold too much moisture in the air which all affects drying times ,hold off until mid march onwards

Answered 22nd Dec 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Wait until spring and no frost about.

Answered 22nd Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008