Flooring Question

How can i lay slate tiles without increasing height of the floor?

We have an old cottage which has low oak beams. The kitchen suspended floor was laid about 5 years ago with 20mm floor boards and new joists. We are fitting a new kitchen and want to lay slate tiles. With over boarding and tiles this will raise the floor by about 20mm. This will ensure that I bang my head every day on the beams! Is there another option that is not laying laminate. Could we lift the boards and re-board with a thinner MDF or similar- would this be strong enough? Is it feasible to lower the joists? All suggestions gratefully received.

4 Answers

Best Answer

do not i repeat do not use mdf under tiles ,or as any type of underboard ,what you could do ,is take everything back to joists,then plane joists down by 10-15mm bit timeconsuming but a lot easier than lowering the joists,you will need to check all over with string line ,and chisel out ends but will work perfectly ,then re-board with marine ply 18mm ,decent flexible tile matt,good flexible waterproof adhesive ,slate and grout ,job done

Answered 22nd Dec 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

You could replace the floorboards with ply to save overboarding them but if your only going to save a few mm,its hardly worth the bother.Lots of people have height issues with beams,but in fairness its part of living in an old cottage!

Answered 22nd Dec 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

I agree with sub structure... best to put noggings between the joists around the perimeter of the ply. Maybe use 25mm ply, if joists are 600mm centres.

Answered 23rd Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

you could remove all floor boards batten between joists and board between joists then lay a 6mm ply over the top of all to even any imperfections i wouldnt remove any material from joists as all you would be doing is weaking the floor structure

Answered 29th Dec 2011

moorside properties

Member since 16 Sep 2008