Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Would a dislodged soil pipe cause a damp patch in new bathroom?

Last year we had a new bathroom installed. The soil pipe ran up one corner of the bathroom, and was enclosed. When the new bathroom was installed, the enclosure was removed, and the pipe repositioned into the wall. With the winds last week, we've noticed (what we assume) that the vent of the soil pipe on the roof has become dislodged slightly, and is now out of its holder at a slight angle. Coupled with this, there is a damp patch on the ceiling in a perfect sqaure in the corner where the soil pipe used to run. Is the dislodges pipe allowing water through, and hence the damp patch?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

it sounds like the lead flashing which should have been put around the soil pipe coming through the roof has slipped and with what you are saying has made the sealed joint between the soil pipe and lead flashing come apart which will allow water to penetrate down the joint and follow the soil pipe to the ceiling below

2011-12-23T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Dec 2011

You need some one to get up and take a look, I dont know wether you mean the joints have come apart or its the lead slate on the roof.

2011-12-23T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Dec 2011

without looking at the roof it is impossible to say what is causing your leak,
but having a stench pipe comming through your roof that does not seem to be sealed properly cannot really be helping ,

your best bet is post the job in the roofing section of the site and get a local expert round to advise your best options and cost.

2011-12-23T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories