Windows Question

Hi my dad's door handle is spinning round so will not unlock the door, we cant get the door open, is there a way to open it without too much expense?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like the latch has gone. Unscrew one handle and remove the spindle. Try and use a big flat screw driver to open the door where the spindle use to go. If that does not work try and use a thin scraper or similar to disengage the latch from the gap between door and frame. Once door is open remove old latch and replace. Take old latch with you as there are numerous different sizes.

If it is a front door it may be a bit more complicated. I would then phone a local locksmith or post job on here under carpentry and joinery.

Answered 21st Dec 2011

Briner & Sons Ltd

Member since 2 Mar 2009

Hi
This could be one of two problems the first quite simple if the spindle is broken then a simple repair but it could also be the centre block of the locking machanism could be broken which means a new mechanism which can be expensive and needs an expert to even open the door first but can be done
Mark Potter
Double M Glazing

Answered 21st Dec 2011

Double M Glazing

Member since 27 Oct 2009

Hi pumaboy

If you remove the handle then you could get a screwdriver to open the door. It sounds like the spring or spindle has worn out.

Hope this helps

Mike & Trevor

Answered 21st Dec 2011

ID Windows Doors Glazing

Member since 21 Nov 2011

I need to know what type of door it is before i can help you ?

Answered 21st Dec 2011

tamworth fascia force

Member since 15 Nov 2011