Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Who to hire? how long it may take? changing carpet, laying wood floor, painting

I'm moving into a terrace house in London. Before I move in, I'd like to do some works:

1) Change carpets in 4 bedrooms (4.3mx5m, 3.6mx5m, 2.5mx3m, 3mx3.6m)
2) Change from carpet to wood floor for the living room (~3.5mx8m)
3) Paint all the rooms (4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathroom, 2 living rooms - 3.5mx8m and 4.5mx7m, 1 kitchen 3.5mx5m, hallways)

I'm new to arranging these building works. I hope that the experts here would be able to help suggest who I should hire and in which order. Would it be better to get someone who can do all these works?

I also need to estimate when I should plan to move in. To be on the safe side, how long do you think these works will take?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

You should do the painting first ,once the painting it's done you can lay the carpet and the flooring
For your house a good tradesman will be able to finish within 4 -5 weeks

2017-11-24T10:15:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2017

In order:

1. Painting
2. Flooring
3. Carpet
Time frame for skilled tradesmens

1. 2 weeks
2. 3 days max
3. 3-4 days max
Happy ending!!!

2017-12-01T19:15:02+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories