Conversions - General Question

Should i get out of my carpentry apprenticeship?

i have got a carpentry apprenticeship with a big company id like to know if would be with getting out of this apprenticeship because i don't think ill learn very much as from what i have seen all the work is easy and similar to flat pack stuff like the door lining come with hinges prehung and all you have to is screw on the doors there is lots of the same type with the way they build plus they pay the bear minimum they can £3:50 an hour they said in my interview it would go up to £5:60 then i tern 18 but i think this is a lie its a 4 year contact with them really i wanted to do domestic work but because i cant drive noone domestic would take me on i had been looking for a apprenticeship for like a year and half doing collage in the mean time before this come up so what would be best for to in the long run if need more info just ask.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Apprenticeships are shit, that’s a given. But I am glad I did mine. I don’t think working for a big company will help you much. I worked for a small business doing general building, so I learnt everything. If I were you I’d see if you could carry on your apprenticeship but with a smaller firm. Don’t say about it to your current company though.

Answered 16th Nov 2017

JRC Powell

Member since 14 Nov 2017

No feedback

Erm...Rather colourful language the other answer is!

Answered 16th Nov 2017

DEACON ELECTRICAL SERVICES

Member since 13 Jan 2015