Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Sprayed foam roof insulation

Hi,
have you got som experience with sprayed foam roof insulation, is it good or not? Does anyone do it, how much it cost per square meter, in what depth is it installed ???

thanks for any advise
Joe

6 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi Joe,

Don't bother with it, causes a lot of rot through condensation. It also sticks everything together so you can't repair the roof afterwards....cost almost the same as a new roof.

If it was any good, new build houses would use it...

Merry xmas

Mark

2011-12-28T10:40:03+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Dont go for spray on foam, it causes more unseen damage, ie condensation, rotting timbers which will be covered and not seen.
Theres not a great difference in the cost of having a new roof.

2011-12-21T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2011

I agree with mark, dont touch it, if you get broken tiles of slates you have one hell of a job to replace them and when you do you break the seal.
Merry Xmas

MIke

2011-12-21T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2011

Avoid it like the plague!

2011-12-21T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2011

Hi Joe,
Mark is right.
However, if you have an old roof which is in bad condition the foam actually seals and reinforces everything. It is also a very good insulator.
The work can only be done by specialists which is why it is expensive, but you will probably be able to get a grant from the council to pay for most of the work.
Spyros Spyrou

2011-12-21T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2011

avoid like the PLAGUE

2011-12-21T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories