Plastering Question

The walls around the windows in my bedroom are getting mould growing on them. it appears to be just the areas of 'dotndab' that are effected. any advice on overcoming this issue?

2 of the 3 windows are south facing so get lots of sun and no other windows/rooms in the house are effected. Much worse in winter. You can see the condensation on the patches that are now mouldy. No condensation on the areas inbetween the 'dots' though. Any advice on how to resolve this would be great.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Is the wall solid construction, ie no cavity.
What type of plaster was on there previous to d&d.
Did you have damp before the d&d was done.

Answered 19th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Sounds like you have water ingress around the frames and the bonding compound is sucking in the moisture......

Answered 20th Dec 2011

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

It sounds like the dotndab plasterboard has been applied with bonding coat plaster onto the wall which is drawing the moisture in from outside. If the wall is not a cavity wall, I would suggest that the plasterboard is removed, chop off the rendering back to the brickwork on the area affected and rerender in sand and cement with a waterproofer and reskim. If it is a cavity wall, there should be a damp proof membrane in between the cavity around the windows which will need to checked. If it is not present or has perished, the moisture will be able to get through. Hope that helps. Best wishes, Chris Robinson.

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Chris Robinson Builders

Member since 19 Nov 2008