Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Velux window in flat ceiling on pitched roof

Hi all, thanks in advance for the advice and help.

I have a single storey kitchen extension with a flat ceiling and a pitched tile roof, next to a small dining room and then living room, the dining room and first half of the living room are very dark so thinking about a Velux.

What are my options? Can I have a velux put into the flat ceiling with higher sides that can then be plastered or would I need a new pitched ceiling put up with a velux in it? Also what would be the approximate cost for both (assuming the first option is even possible)?

thanks!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

The best answer for this is a velux fitted to your pitched roof then create a light tunnel out of plaster board to angle the light the back rooms.
hope this helps
Regards
DAF Construction LTD

2017-11-14T15:45:01+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2017

Much sure your pitch roof is over 15 degrees because the windows will leak.
Then cut out rafters to form a box with new rafters connecting the roof rafters and the ceiling rafters to make a well.Then plaster board sides and fix angle beads and the skim with multi finish.

2017-12-01T14:10:01+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories