Painting & Decorating Question

Stripping of walls

Is it typical for the home owner to strip and prepare the walls for a decorator coming in or is it a case of if you are willing to pay a painter will also do the wall stripping?

Thanks for the help!

Tom

10 Answers

Best Answer

If you do all the preperation work,the finished job will depend how well youve done it ! Its the preperation work that decides how well the finished job turns out.Better to let Tradesman do his own preperation works,then if you are not happy with finish its down to him !!If you want to save yourself monies,then you strip the wallpaper and let him do the prep work..Good luck .Richard

Answered 19th Dec 2011

coastal ceilings&walls

Member since 2 Feb 2009

It does not matter who strips the walls, as you say if you are prepared to pay the extra money the decorator will do it for you. I must warn you depending on what is on your walls (ie how many layers of paper, if it has an oil based paint on it,all will vary on how long it take.) In my experience it can take anything from 1 hour to nearly 2 days to strip 1 average size room.
Regards. Tom.

Answered 20th Dec 2011

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008

You can save money by doing the stripping and prep work.
Its something you should discuss with your painter.

Answered 19th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Yes some clients like to do this to try & save some money, but you will find most decorators can complete in a shorter time, plus a decorator is likely to be more thorough & will make less gouges in a wall than someone less experienced. I know of some who have gone to the unnecessary expense of buying a steamer & cracking the plaster as they go along.
So I would suggest when asking for quotes that you are ask them to break the costs down, then make a judgement on that.
Best o luck Paul

Answered 19th Dec 2011

mydecorator

Member since 6 Oct 2010

Dear tom,
You certainly made me laugh by your question! The answer is NEVER.The decorator should do the entire job from begining to end.It sounds like he is either lazy or cant be bothered.If my client asked for a quote and advised me that they were doing the stripping and prep themselves I would refuse to do the work because no disrespect it would not be to my standard.Who will be rRegardsesponsible when a problem arises further along.I hope this is some help to you.

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Colourways Painting & Decorating

Member since 30 Aug 2011

Hi Tom

This will have to be done prior to job unless stated otherwise when the quote is requested and then submitted. Obviously, if this is what is required, then ask the tradesman to quote for this to be included. If you ask for quotations simply to paint the room (s) then wall stripping will not be included in the price. Most tradesmen won't mind doing that little extra in the price quoted, but stripping the walls would be pushing it somewhat.

Hope this helps!

DTH Professional Interiors

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Drenis Building and Interiors

Member since 7 Nov 2011

Hi Tom , A painter will strip and prepare but like everything it does cost so it depends on the quote you get , with or without stripping, how much the difference is and if you want to save yourself the hassle
cheers
David King Painters

Answered 19th Dec 2011

David King Painters

Member since 11 Feb 2009

no its not typical, most decorators will strip walls for you, i do anyway.

Answered 19th Dec 2011

TopJob Home Improvements

Member since 18 Nov 2010

Hi Tom,

Typically decorators do it all, unless the customer wants to save money...but even then the customer probably won't do it well enough, so they still do some prep...

Merry Xmas

Mark

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

hi,the decorator does the stripping and prepping,a good one anyway,as it needs to be done in the fashion of his decoration.A GOOD DECCIE WILL ONLY START DECORATION WHENS HIS PREPPING WORK IS RIGHT.

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011