Architectural Services Question

Builder insurance cover

Why some builders listed have insurance and some don't, if they don't have insurance, does that means that the building under construction is not insured ?.

3 Answers

Best Answer

No, it just means mybuilder hasn't verified the insurance. Always make sure your builder has Public Liability insurance....and Employers liability if he has staff as well...

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

all builders have liability insurance, just some do not give out that information to the my builder site. new members must give it older members where never asked for it,personally I have £2.5 m but it is not on my profile

Answered 19th Dec 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

im aware my builder are now going to verify old customers public liability too. due the fairness of all members

Answered 8th Jan 2013

a1 plastering & tiling

Member since 10 Oct 2011