Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Does a single roof tile need replacing.

A roof tile has fallen off in a hailstorm. I have had a quick look and the rest of the tiles are completely intact. Does a single tile need replacing or can it be left alone?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

yes as the underfelt is only a secondary protection

2011-12-19T17:20:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

ADR is spot on.The felt is only a secondary protection.Any slight holes etc in the felt and the water WILL find its way in.It is the tiles that keep you dry!

2011-12-21T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2011

Yes the tile needs replacing, they are there for a reason.

2011-12-19T17:20:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Yes :)

2011-12-19T17:20:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories