Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How to change these bathroom downlights

We bought a house a few months back with 3 low voltage fire protection downlights in the bathroom ceiling. One was already not working when we moved in, one went a couple of weeks later after winking and waning a lot. The third has just stopped working. We have no idea how to change these. The bulb seems entirely encased in the light fitting. The front bit doesn't seem to detach. Would we actually need an electrician to change these bulbs? (seems ridiculous!) I have attached a photo which I hope shows the kind of lights they are. Any help appreciated.

http://pburns1.posterous.com/bathroom-downlight

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, well unless the front plate is seized, you should be able to unscrew the front part the white disc with the glass centre, this will allow you access to the lamp inside the main body of the canister.

Having said this, these IP rated bathroom lights can get very hot and the aluminium casing has a tendency to warp and become stuck on the thread, making them very difficult if not impossible to unscrew them.

Top tip if you do get them open is to grease the thread slightly with vaseline as this should stop future seizing up.

2011-12-19T17:20:01+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

can't see attached picture but bulbs can be changed without an electrician- usually either twist out or held with a clip

2011-12-19T17:20:01+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories