Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Porch with timber frame underfloor

Hi
I’ve had my old porch and rebuilt using blocks and rendered, the internal floor is made up of a timber frame underneath, do we require air bricks to be installed at the sides of the porch? As the guys working on the project have not installed, they tell me they are not required but In my opinion we would need them to protect the timber frame from rotting through condensation? Any advice will be appreciated

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Yes you require under floor vents to allow air flow these must be fitted at just below floor level & a minimum of 150mm above the outside ground level.
Good luck Alex

2017-11-05T16:40:01+00:00

Answered 5th Nov 2017

Yes you require air bricks to maintain a constant air flow to the floor joists.

2017-11-07T14:50:01+00:00

Answered 7th Nov 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories