Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Lpg boiler options for garage

Hi,

I am trying to source a small lpg boiler for a garage, but am struggling to do so. The Baxi Solo 12 would have been ideal, but they do not do an LPG conversion kit for that model. I didn't really want to stick an 18/24kw boiler into a garage when I only need ~ 6-8kw of heat.

Ideally it needs to be a system boiler with integrated expansion tank and it only needs to be heating only.

Any pointers would be welcomed.

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Hi,

I understand your problem, but the boiler manufacturers,of course,target where the money is and that is boilers for houses with an average of 6-8 rooms.
Its worth giving Ravenheat a call, they are extremely helpful and certainly do a lower end LPG number. Their prices are probably some of the cheapest in the country. After that try the net for second hand and convert.
Ravenheats number is 01132527007.

Best of luck.

Guy.

2011-12-20T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 20th Dec 2011

You can lower the heating load with any valliant boiler if this helps as low as 7kw

2011-12-28T10:40:03+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories