Plastering Question

One for the old boys really...

Hello,

Who used to fit the laths, for lath and plaster? Was it the plasterer or a chippy etc? Often think it must of been a mind numbing job...

Thank you

Mark

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Hampshire, your going back a few years now, when I started early 70s it was still carried out.
I was working as a cotswold stone roof tiler, and this was a job we done with the plasterers.
The laths came in big bundles, it depended a lot on how busy each trade was, the chippies did muck in as well.

The good old days, and now were ripping those ceilings down cursing the guys who put them up.

Answered 19th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Ive always done my own lathing and still do on conservation buildings, Im a plasterer..as far as I know its a plasteres job but anyone could really do it.

Answered 20th Dec 2011

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

the apprentice would usually do this job ( 4 or 5 year apprentiships can anyone remember what they were )

Answered 10th Jul 2012

H Macdonald Building & Plastering Contractors

Member since 27 Mar 2012