Windows Question

Is it possble to refurbish double glazed windows, i.e.replace locks, reseal to walls etc?

Have just bought a Victorian terrace which has existing double glazed windows. The handles have locks but no keys. They are currently unlocked.Also they have no vents. Just want to know if this is possible. Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

Yes that should easily be possible...

Bit of a shame the previous owner changed the windows to upvc in the first place though on a Victorian property.... Some people eh?

Merry Xmas

Mark

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi lizzielets

Yes you can,all you will need to do is remove the handle and replace with new one. The handles are normally a standard size for most windows. If in doubt take the handle with you to a reputable supplier.If the handles are ok then you can always get new keys.

Hope this helps

Mike & Trevor

Answered 21st Dec 2011

ID Windows Doors Glazing

Member since 21 Nov 2011

Once you have the frames in every other part is replacable, Hinges, glass, handles, locking strip, rubber gaskets etc. You should be able to find a upvc repair specialist. Some handles are handed left or right.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Birkenshaw Windows

Member since 8 Nov 2010