Driveways Question

Would sealing a bricks/block paving drive with polyurethane sealant be a good idea if the drive is sloped towards the house?

We have a drive sloping towards the house - in other words, the road is higher than the house.

I'm considering getting it sealed with a polyurethane sealant/resin like Resiblock - primarily to get rid of weeds algae and moss growing between the blocks but also for minimal cleaning required.

Just wondering if it's a good idea keeping in mind that rain water may flow towards the house and when it rains heavy it may overwhelm the drains and water might flow in the house.

The drive would normally absorb a lot of the water flowing, right? Esp since the foundations of the house is mainly white chalk..very absorbent.

5 Answers

Best Answer

if your drive has just been layed [ within 8 months] sealing it will keep in the white effloresence that comes out of all concrete products. let all that come out then do it. i would recommend using marshalls keybond on fresh kiln dried sand it seals the sand and stops growth. you still have to brush your drive as seeds will always take hold. after sealing you can hose drive down and sand wont move. as for water i would definatly put aco channel drain to front of house and tap into nearest gulley/manhole [on your property] as water will do untold damage to building.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

md landscapes

Member since 12 Oct 2009

You would be wasting your time sealing block paviors, to try to stop rain water going down a slope, theres to much movement in paviors to seal the gaps.
The proper way is, mark 150mm line from your building, string a line and cut through the blocks, dig down and fit proper drainage chanels with removable grids, bed these in concrete and surround, make good.
Ensure you fall your chanels to a rain water drain or good soakaway.
In response to your edited question, the only way you will stop the weeds is regular use of weed killer, this normally happens when the preparation of sub base is not done right, ie plenty of hardcore.
Also noticed advice about sealer, you will be wasting your time and money, thats my opinion, you can pressure wash your drive to clean it up then spread some more kiln dry sand over, I cant imagine how sealer is going to fill the spaces between the paviors, but if thats the way you want to go then try it.
We have done loads of drives with no problem, and I dont know any one who has used a sealer.

Answered 16th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

The reason most people seal drives is to stop the weeds growing in the joints, it also brings out the colour in the blocks and slows down the fading due to the ageing effect of the sun. When it is raining very heavily the joints between the blocks will absorb very little water, so the water will end up against your house. You need to install proper drainage to remove the flash flooding risk which you currently have.

Answered 16th Mar 2011

J.W.Beeston Ltd

Member since 26 Oct 2008

you can buy all the weed killer from uk and next year the weeds will be the same,do not seal the driveway if the level is towards the house and should have a drainage Chanel fitted with the driveway idiots and cowboys on the job thats for sure
have a proper drainage fitted by the house
regards peter

Answered 28th May 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

you do need to seal the blocks if you are concerned about the water you need acho drains fitting between the house wall and the drive to take the water away

Answered 16th Mar 2011

Building services

Member since 18 Dec 2010