Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Salts in bricks

I had a new drive way laid recently with red brick edging, the bricks are showing some white spots coming through already, its only been laid a few weeks is their a cure for this.
many thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

Natural with paving blocks that salt comes out from them just give it time to dry out or you can clean with pressure washing

2018-01-07T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2018

usually paving blocks come in plastic wrapping where water gets in and might of been sitting in the yard for a while.before delivery and the salt is visible. actually I've laid blocks like this many times. they just need to dry out you

2017-11-01T13:40:02+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2017

Get some sugar soap, and spray the solution on the bricks at least 3 times for one week and it would gid rid fo the salt.

2017-11-01T21:15:02+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2017

This is salt in the stone and should clear after a while, although it
Doesn't look very good there is no harm in it.

2017-11-16T09:15:01+00:00

Answered 16th Nov 2017

Sometimes the salt do come out in the brick beacuse proberly left in the yard for a while beacuse of the water or simply depends on what brand of bricks sometimes a good quality sealer helps with the salt coming out.

2018-01-05T21:40:01+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories