Painting & Decorating Question

Wet patches on internal walls

We moved into a small studio private rental it is an extension on the main building we have noticed wet patches appearing on internal walls and there is also a nasty smell of damp in the cupboard under the sink I can see damp behind the back of the cupboard what could be causing this thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello
You need to investigate a pipes for any leaks especially if is under a sink.
Patch on the wall may be case of leaking if there is some pipes in the wall.

Answered 26th Oct 2017

LJ Rabbit Ltd

Member since 24 Oct 2017

It's sound like a lack of ventilation, if you have any vents on the walls or trickle vents on the Windows open them, if you don't have these open a window for a little while, if this does not solve the problem call your landlord and arrange a damp proof specialist.

Answered 24th Oct 2017

Court's Home Extensions

Member since 16 Oct 2017

No feedback