Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Does a chimney need ventilation??

Hi,
i have recently taken out our old 80's style gas fire (don't worry, i employed a gas sefe engineer to do it), however it has exposed the old hole in the chimey breast, where a fire used to be, but living in bristol we can't have an open fire so am going to have to board it up with some plaster board.
Do i need to put a vent in the plasterboard so that air can circulate inside the chimney breast?? I have been told this needs to be done, but thought i'd ask the experts first.

cheers.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

yes ,but dont use plasterboard as there is always moisture inside a chimney,do it properly and use blockwork,also render front of blocks with waterproof additive and skim whole breast to a smooth finish ,this way you dont see joints,then buy a nice brushed aluminium vent and fit surface ,might cost a bit more but if you want a good finish in building it does,there are no bargains to be had in building,ho ho ho

2011-12-19T10:00:03+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Yes vent the bottom and fit a rain guard cowl to top of stack.
If you dont have good air circulation you will have condensation problems.

2011-12-16T17:15:03+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

yes you need to fit a rain guard on the top of the chimney and a vent on the bottom to allow the air to circulate .

good luck alex

2011-12-16T17:50:01+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

Living in a smoke control area like Bristol does not mean that you cannot have a fire, it just means you have to burn smokeless fuels. Check this link out for what is okay to burn:-

http://smokecontrol.defra.gov.uk/fuels.php?country=e

Otherwise all the advice above is sound.

2011-12-19T10:00:03+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

yes for ventilation...

2011-12-16T17:50:01+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

yes you need to allow good ventilation and allow the air to circulate in the chimney stack this reduces condensation

2011-12-19T10:00:03+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories