We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plastering Question

Can external rendered walls be repaired/patched up easily?

The back of my house is rendered with sand and cement to half way up. I cannot afford to have it all removed and re-rendered (already had a quote) I have started to take off all the old paint (5 layers of it)in the hope I could revitalise it and a lot of the render has come away with the paint leaving areas of wall with no render, it now looks a mess basically. Would a reputable plasterer be able to repair these gaps if I make sure all the paint is off and what is left of the render is sound? Ball park figure of how much this may cost? Its an old red brick 3 bed semi. Pretty desperate really...

4 Answers

Best Answer

You can repair render but, it doesnt matter how good your plasterer/renderer is it will always look patched especially when the sun shines on it.
Best to go for a new rerender, prepare back ground, sbr slurry wall ,prior to scratch coat and float coat, with water proofer.
Without looking approx £35 pr metre.
Post your job on this site, My Builder and get at least three, free no obligation prices.

Answered 16th Mar 2011


Member since 29 Oct 2008

Need a Plasterer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

You do not need to take the old paint of you can seal it with a pva or plaster bond, then you can patch up the render and repaint.

Answered 16th Mar 2011


Member since 15 Jun 2009

better not to patch you will allways see the diffrence between old and new though you could patch and cover the old render with a render terolen patten come on the site you can contact me trough the site .

Answered 1st Apr 2011

TW plastering & building

Member since 30 Dec 2008

yes these can be repaired but with smooth render patches you can always see them. it would be a better job to do the full elevation.

Answered 16th Mar 2011


Member since 11 Feb 2011