Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Hello, we are in the process of buying a house.

We have not had a survey carried out as a builder has looked at the property and seems to think it is ok, few minor things to sort. Would you still get a full survey? Thanks in advance

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Yes.Would you buy a car without driving it first? With all due respect to your builder,what happens if this turns out to be a "moneypit".A survey may save you money anyway if it shows up enough to drop the asking price.

2011-12-16T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

its always better to get a full survey done.
well worth the money in the long run

2011-12-16T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

Yes...surveyors often see/find things builders don't.

Can give you leverage with the asking price.

2011-12-19T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories