Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Problem: moss on tarmac driveway.

My driveway (large, fits a caravan and several cars on it) is laid to tarmac. It is covered in moss on the areas that get less traffic, and these areas often get slippery. When I try to clean it off a lot of the top dressing fine chippings come away- I'll often get a good sack load of fine chippings. I am reluctant to use heavy duty mechanical cleaning methods such as a pressure hose because of this. I am sure it would devastate the top surface. To date I have limited myself to scraping the surface with a shovel and brushing off what I can dislodge with that. I am in a coastal area where sand blows in on the wind and I think this is providing a thin layer of soil for the moss to grow on. What can I do to clean the moss off? Is there a way to prevent it growing back afterwards? Any helpful suggestions will be welcome.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

without seeing it it is hard to say the best option
you could torch it off & crack repair the surface then use a sealant on it. the sealant rejuvenates the tarmac making it last longer & looks brand new!
my business specialize in restoring tarmac.
i would recommend looking round on the internet for a sealant. i would not use a D.I.Y store sealant as they are more like paint, and dont contain fibres etc that a proper tarmac sealant supplier will have in
hope this may help
regards

2017-10-20T10:10:01+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2017

There is also a product that is super effective in which I’ve used before on a concrete roof and yes it worked. It’s called Wet & Forget (Monty don from gardeners world also recommended this)..here is what it says about it online

Wet & Forget 5L - Mould, Algae, Lichen and Moss Removal & Killer

Suitable for cleaning patios, paths, tarmac, block paving, roofs and tennis courts, in fact ANY outside surface exposed to rainfall. Kills and removes Moss, Mould,Lichen and Algae with no need of special equipment, just a good garden sprayer. Wet & Forget helps prevent the damage caused by harsh scouring, scrubbing or water blasting. Unlike bleach based cleaners Wet & Forget has an unlimited shelf life.

2018-09-21T16:45:02+01:00

Answered 21st Sep 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories