Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Is woodchip cover worth using

I've seen this in DIY stores and wonder if it is worth using. It must be easier than stripping off old woodchip?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

My advise would be to strip the woodchip, trying to smooth over the wallcovering is not only expensive and time consuming but will give a very poor finish. I'm amazed that this product is on sale for the DIY market or any market for that matter.

2011-03-16T20:45:01+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2011

Woodchip does indeed need to come off as it will never look rite ! Long handled bladed scraper to take the chips off soak with boiled water with a couple of drops of washing up liquid then steam off using a steam stripper (£25 form DIY shop) make sure you hold the steamer plate on the wall for 20 seconds upto about 2 mins keep trying to stip the steamed area until wallpaper comes off easily, as an extra tip while your scraping the steamed paper keep the steamer plate on the next bit of wall ! Finally start at the top and work down as the condenst water runs down the wall it will help loosen the paper. Long slow proces but worth it in the end persivear. Good luck Kevin G

2011-03-17T15:45:01+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

If your referring to pollycell smooth over, it would be an expensive waste of time!
It could cause a number of problems, one being the paper could bubble as you apply it, causing it to come away when you paint the wall.
With all the effort it takes to sand it down, it would be more practical just to get the paper off.
All plasterers would never plaster over paper, same would apply to this!
Woodchip is a 2 ply paper with the chips in between... if you can scrape the top layer (bladed scraper) soak the backing and this often comes away easy!!

Hope this helps

2011-03-16T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2011

papering over woodchip is never successful it allows air to penetrate which eventually lifts the edges. its worth the effort to strip off and bring the wall to a smooth acceptable finish prior to papering

2011-03-17T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories