Painting & Decorating Question

How many drops per roll?

I know you can get four drops per roll for up to a 32cm pattern match paper on a 2.12m high wall. Can you get four drops per roll on a 64cm pattern match paper using the two rolls alternately trick?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi. Is your paper an offest pattern? The figures of 64/32 often seen on a wallpaper label refer to the pattern repeat at 64cm, but its worked on a half drop system. So the repeat side to side is actualy 32cm. So the potential is there to obtain 4 drops per roll ( the maths indicate so with the size of your drops) but its tight to say the least.
I have achieved 4 drops off a roll with a 64/32 repeat but that was with non-woven paste the wall wallpaper where waste was minimised by trimming the bottom cut straight from the roll.
"Always purchase enough material to complete the job"
Off the shelf papers, you can buy more than u need and return the unused rolls. But if your ordering via a merchant from the manafacturers then often not..
So in the latter especially, it would be taking a gamble by not ordering sufficient rolls, batch numbers on wallpaper are highly critical and cannot be hung side to side re:different batch numbers.
So you also heve the scenario of possibly not being able to obtain extra rolls of the same batch number further down the line.

Answered 19th Oct 2017

Timothy David Interiors

Member since 24 Jul 2017

Usually three drops to a roll, use the left over lengths for above windows ,doors and under windows.
Most good retailers will take extra unopened rolls back .
Alternative rolls would be a1 then a2 then b1 and b2 and so on cut in this way, all a rolls same cut and all b rolls same cut, marking each drop on the wall and on the paper really helps with this.
Really it is good to have a little paper over,you can always set a piece in if it ever gets marked.

Answered 19th Oct 2017

Chestnutt Decorators

Member since 5 Jun 2017

You will get 3 drops per roll with some offcuts which may be able to be used for little bits

Answered 19th Oct 2017

Johnson's Decorators

Member since 19 Oct 2017

No feedback