Extensions Question

Do i need planning permission for a brick and slate roof lean to

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi richard,

It depends on the size. Check out this link for help it will answer all your questions:

http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/permission/

John
Briner & Sons Ltd

Answered 15th Dec 2011

Briner & Sons Ltd

Member since 2 Mar 2009

This will depend on a number of things.The size,the intended use of this building and whether or not the property has already been extended,to name but a few.Contacting your local authority is the only way to be sure and safe guard yourself.

Answered 15th Dec 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Its always best to contact your local council, Building Control, they will advise you, pobably be able to do it under permitted developement.
You will also need building regs.

Answered 15th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

best to phoe your local council planning to ask advice. you are normally allowed a certain amount of m2 of building done on a property without planning, but there are so many different rules and regulations.

always best to check with planning. i know a bloke who lives in an old listed building, nothing fancy, just an old row of terraced cottages. he isnt even allowed a satalite dish on his house because of stupid council rules.

Answered 16th Dec 2011

Walkden Bricklaying

Member since 17 Nov 2011