Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Single storey extension roof

Hi what size timber is adequate for a single storey lean too roof? Extension comes away from house 2.8m.
Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

its probably going to have a low pitch, so use 8x2 treated

2017-10-16T19:45:01+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2017

Hi,

Usually 4"x2" rafters at 40cm centres will be sufficient IF you have a ceiling below, however, 6"x2" is recommend if that is going to be your ceiling as well as a minimum insulation of 100mm thick is required in between the rafters. This then will allow another 50mm air gap for prevention of any condensation.

2017-10-17T17:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Oct 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories