Restoration & Refurbishment Question

Can 'knocked out' bay window be rebuilt?

We are looking to buy a house which has had the original bay window at the back of the kitchen knocked out and replaced with french doors. We would want to rebuild the bay and move the french doors to the side wall. Possible? And rough costs would be appreciated. Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

Yes absolutely but I'm probably to far away to do it for you,but a good trades man will do it for you, no problems

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Its all possible, you need to place this in the Post a Job section.

Answered 14th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hello, possible yes, to relocate french doors and make new opening for them around £1200. To rebuild bay from £600 (plus materials) price will depend on type of bay, then you would have the cost of new windows to the bay and plastering.
Regards Ken

Answered 15th Dec 2011

SILKY-SMOOTH-BUILD

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Hi no problem at all,about a weeks work,i estimate the labour cost at around £1600.00. My advice is to contact a builder like my self,who gives free no obligation quote.
Kind regards Trevor.

Answered 15th Dec 2011

TRM Roofing/Builder

Member since 23 Apr 2008