Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Upvc roswewood 150mm shiplap cladding butt joints

Urgent question;
Is it standard practice when installing shiplap cladding over 5m to use butt joints to allow expansion gaps between lengths or is it common to just use silicone sealant over the top of the joints?
If sealant is only used without the correct butt joints, would this create a problem if the lengths are butted together without gaps?
Thanks
Mr Farnsworth.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Jointers should always be used not only to accommodate expansion but silicone over the joints looks awful and will deteriorate over time and look even worse.

2017-10-12T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 12th Oct 2017

You should always use but joints it looks a lot better and will last longer than silicone

2017-10-13T08:45:01+01:00

Answered 13th Oct 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories