Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Completed extention certification

Upon doing an extention to your property which is planning approved and building regulation approved - is there any other certification required to legalise the extention? I have building regulations completion certificate.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Dear Shadmya

Many thanks for your question and with all myrespect to my colleag I am sure that you Do NOT need a FENSA certeficate because you have a building control involved in the project also FENCA is for new building and changing existing windows to new one and you can find that clearly on FENCA website .

the Conclusion you will need only two certificate.

1- Gas certificate for Hob and boiler
2- Electric Certeficate

I hope my answer was clear and hopfull

Congratulation in advance and all the best

Kind Regards
BaZ
smiley building services

2017-10-11T21:25:01+01:00

Answered 11th Oct 2017

Dear Shadmya, actually, in order to receive the building regulations certificate, you would have had to show the officer a copy of any FENSA certificates for Windows/Doors/Glass that are part of the new extension, also, a Gas Safe Building Regs Certificate for any new Gas Appliances such as a new Boiler, and and Electrical Certificate for any new circuits that have been installed in the new part if the house.
Ensure that you or the builder uses bonafide sub-contractors that are properly insured, regulated and check their credentials! ;) - GOOD LUCK!

2017-10-11T14:40:02+01:00

Answered 11th Oct 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories