Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Seal keeps going mouldy in my bath tub, any way to prevent this from happening?

The original layer of silicone on my bath tub went mouldy and I removed it and added another layer. This new seal has now started to go the same way.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

replace with silicone that is anti mold proof

2011-12-14T10:05:02+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Mould resistant bathroom silicone is your best bet...

It's not cheap but works.

2011-12-14T10:05:02+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2011

dont use cheap silicone. try forever white or a good BAL or MAPEI one.Ask if it contains microban

2011-12-16T17:15:01+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

Hi, try Dow Gorning,a bit expensive but will provide you with a lot of benefits and stay white and mould free forever,guaranteed.
Kind regards
Chris spence

2011-12-21T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 21st Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories