Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 209697 connected tradespeople
Over 2353785 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Tiling

Is it the best to grout the next day after tiling

Anonymous user 10 October 2017 - 10.52 AM

I am tiling the kitchen about 30 cm above the worktop 3 rows of 10 cm height tiles. Is grouting the same day a good idea? I don't even mind grouting myself the next day to keep the costs down (I had to re-do the awful grouting in the past).

8 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
CW Building & Plastering
Rating: 5 out of 55523 reviews
Manchester

Best bet would be to wait till next day to grout as have to remove spacers and adhesive to set fully, however you can get very rapid setting adhesive

Answered

10 October 2017

Like

21

Anonymous user

depending on the adhesive used and always ready the maufacturers guidelines some adhesive you can grout after 2 hours if rapid set is used. Tubbed adhesive is normaly 24 hours. This is so the adhesive can dry up and the moisture of tge adhesive is released. If grouted too early for instance of adhesive that takes 24 hrs to dry the white grout may discolour because of the moisture still in the adhesive and it cant get out due to the grout.. so will discolour...

Answered

21 July 2018

Like

6
Mart & Clay Tiling
Rating: 5 out of 55540 reviews
Brighton

Small tiled area, there's nothing wrong with using rapid set and grouting the same day.

Answered

19 March 2018

Like

5
Acko & Son Decorations
Rating: 5 out of 55519 reviews
Hull

It is very advantageous to grout the next day as grouting to early will possible move the tiles making them uneven.

Answered

10 October 2017

Like

3

Anonymous user

My advice would be leave it overnight as you will have to remove the spacers to actually grout and depending on how tight you have wedged the tiles to the spacers you may end up pulling off the tiles. It's only a small job and will only take you 20-30 minutes to grout it so for what its worth i would suggest waiting 24 hours for it to fully dry Hope this help Remserv

Answered

10 October 2017

Like

2
A1 Tiling Services
Rating: 5 out of 55534 reviews
Swanley

As the others have said I would always grout the next day, As you don't want the tiles to slip if the adhesive isn't set.

Answered

13 October 2017

Like

1
Em Tiling
Rating: 4.3 out of 54.358 reviews
Street

Job dependant to be honest, if I was doing a small job (days work) then I would use rapid set adhesive followed by some quick set grout. If you have the time the next day Atleast you know it's fully hardened.

Answered

24 January 2018

Like

0

Anonymous user

Should be no problem if you tiled In rapid set adhesive because that stuff goes off real fast!! BUT it just really depends how desperate you need to get it done because there is always still chance of tiles slipping.

Answered

23 April 2018

Like

0