Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Do you fit a bath before or after tiling

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Bath before tiling.

2011-12-14T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Bath before tiling usually.

2011-12-15T10:20:02+00:00

Answered 15th Dec 2011

usually before

2011-12-14T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Before tiling is the best as you get a better silicone seal before the tiles go on, and then you can tile down to a couple of mm's above the bath surface and add a nice thin 2nd silicone seal.

2011-12-14T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories