Groundwork & Foundations Question

Concrete base help

Im in the process of laying a large concrete base at the bottom of the garden. Size will be 8 x 4.8 meters. Ive gone down 10 inches, to allow for 4 inches of hardcore, then 6 of concrete.
I believe i'll need 8 tonn bags of hardcore is that right?

If so should i get the whole lot in then rake and wacka plate. Or should I get half in then wacka plate level then get the second half in and repeat?

The 8 tonns should compact to 4 inches (i believe). ill then put some sand over so the tarp doesnt get damaged and cover with the thick tarp.

The plan is to then put some A142 enforcing mesh on little plastic things and pour in 6 inches of concrete, which is just under 6 cubic meters (8x4.8m x 150mm)
Are my figures right?
Will the concrete pumping company help me level it off?
Any recommendations for concrete pumping SE London / Sidcup. will need to be able to pump about 30 meters

2 Answers

Best Answer

if buying hardcore from builders merchants you will need around 10 bulk bags as they come in at 800kg. I would recommend setting your levels first for both hardcore and concrete as concrete suppliers wont take responsibility of making sure its level.
figures are good and I use a company called King concrete

Answered 9th Oct 2017

City View Projects

Member since 21 Sep 2017

If the wacker plate your using is around 70KG or less I would recommend a couple of 50mm layers with atleast 5-6 passes.The last thing you want is for the floor to settle after the gears went off.Would be surprised if the hauliers get involved with the levelling off, best call in some old friends or family to lend a hand.Theres a hundred different ways to level off the concrete but a decent length of timber (although abit in the long side) still works fine if ur not keen on forking out for motorised screeds and bunions.

Answered 11th Oct 2017

EKLES Groundworks and Landscaping

Member since 19 Sep 2017

No feedback