Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Why do so many roofers fail to provide estimates?

Why do so many roofers state that they want to quote for a job, visit to inspect the work, say that they will provide a written quotation, then stop communicating further?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Unfortunately alot of trades want to price as much work as possible when in reality they can only handle doing so much work. Some tradesman like myself plan ahead and try to give customer satisfaction as apposed to alot of work "Quality over Quantity".

2017-10-05T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 5th Oct 2017

i personally have always given a written quote when ive looked at work

2017-11-02T13:40:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Nov 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories