Ask a tradesman

Plastering

What trade would i use to remove a cat flap?

I have moved into a new property and have a cat flap fitted through the wall. The cat flap lets a lot of breeze throughnand wondered what trade I would use to remove this?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Quite a simple job to do , either remove and replace with brick and or block . Alternatively why not seal it shut after putting some insulation in the void area . thanks Rob

2017-10-04T20:05:05+01:00

Answered 4th Oct 2017

the cat flap is in the wall, Im assuming it's a brick wall. You'll need a bricklayer to remove it and reinstate the outer brickwork also inner block work. Preferably one that can plaster the wall and make good internally.

2017-10-04T20:05:06+01:00

Answered 4th Oct 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories