Carpet Fitting Question

Vinyl on stairs

I like the carpet laminate look on stairs but wondered if i could just have laminate look vinyl on the landing and down the stairs?

2 Answers

Best Answer

you can fit vinyl on steps and risers but
they would need to be prepared with plywood or screed and
have a stair nosing put on all the step edges for safty.
regards Michael
( m.h.flooring)

Answered 22nd Jan 2018

M.H Flooring

Member since 25 Apr 2017

You can fit vynil on steps and risers but they must be prepared with plywood or screed and you have to have nosings on the step edges regards phil

Answered 8th Oct 2017

Contract Flooring Services

Member since 27 Aug 2014