Architectural Services Question

What is a reasonable fee for architectural services?

What is a reasonable fee for architectural services up to and including planning permission? We have been quoted 5%+VAT on the cost of works - is this reasonable?

2 Answers

Best Answer

RIBA architect 3%-5% is the norm upto and including planning permission.

8%-12% if you want to employ them for the duration of the project.

Depends on the size of project really, location you live etc

They can save you alot of money in the long run though, designing a better building for your budget, more style, lower running costs etc.

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi aldarus08, it does depend on the size of the project unfortunately. If you could provide a few more details on the type of project I can give you a more definitive answer. We tend to offer fixed prices depending on whether it is a single storey, double storey or loft conversion instead of asking for a percentage.

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Architectural Services

Member since 1 Dec 2011