Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Is ready made rendering good enough or do i need to add some rainproof or plasticiser??do i still need 2 layers or 1 enough? thank you

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

depends if your using sand cement or other renderers as in weber, k-rend , granisem if you could let me know i could help you
kind regards stuart

2011-12-19T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

4 plastering sand to 1 cement with febmix and water proofer for scratch coat.
5 plastering sand to 1 cement with febmix, no water proofer, Float coat.
Optional add 1 lime to each mix.
If you are doing it now, watch the weather doesnt drop down below 5%
You can add a wintermix.

2011-12-14T10:05:02+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Base coat neede to be 3 parts sand ( 2 pit 1 sharp) to 1 cement and waterproofer.
Top coat 4 parts plastering sand to 1 cement with febmix, 25% sharp as option depending on location i.e. exposure to severe weather.

2011-12-19T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories