Plumbing Question

I've been given a quote of £2500 to replace a suprima 80 he boiler that has broken down. is this a reasonable quotation?

To repair (won't spark up, has leak stains and scorch marks) will be about £700. Is that reasonable?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Way over the limit. very expensive! I can give you a much better price than that. If you intrested contact me thru my builder. Thank you. KDM Plumbing & Heating.

Answered 13th Dec 2011

KDM Maintenance

Member since 6 Dec 2011

First of all from what you have said it would not be worth spending £700 on. As for the quote of £2500 it depends on what the job entails if you think the price is dear go to helplink or brittish gas and they will nearly double the price.if you live in yorkshire give me a call

Answered 14th Dec 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

a replacement for a suprima 80HE should cost no more that £1500, unless you intend to go for a more expensive boiler like a Worcester Bosch or Vailant and even these should come in under £2000.
Hope this helps,
It always pays to shop around.
Regards Cliff.

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Easy-Plumb

Member since 25 Sep 2008

Hi, striaght to the point it just be no more than £1400, this is just for the boiler change.
Thanks
Jamie

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Jamie Anderton Plumbing and Heating Specialists

Member since 26 Mar 2011