Plumbing Question

Advice on toilet

My toilet is leaking.. I had a plumber round who simply sealed the pipe & needless to say it didn't fix it... How can Ib tell if it's the ball tap & flush syphon or if he's a dodgy workman?
Many thanks
Dani

3 Answers

Best Answer

When toilets leak allways best to replace parts and not do a patch up job

Answered 13th Dec 2011

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010

Hi Dani,
If one of my customers rang me up saying i didnt fix the problem i would be back around there making sure the toilet is fixed. Sometimes you can still get the odd drip here and there. I would ring him & explain that you are not happy as you still have the same problem & take it from there.

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

When going to problems like this i always try to seal the leak if it is coming from the soil pipe , the reason because it can be expensive to take out the toilet to repair it,and it works in a lot of cases, if it is coming from the cistern area you would feel it above the soil pipe.Call him and if he is a decent guy he will come back.

Answered 14th Dec 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011