Windows Question

How to change a sealed unit

how to change glass on a double glazed window unit

2 Answers

Best Answer

First determine if the window is internally or externally beaded. The beads hold the glass in place. With a very fine edged scraper, gently ease the beads out, left,right,top and bottom. The glass is now free to remove. Change glass and put beading back.
If the beads are outside, check to see if the gasket,( black rubber on the inside), is a push-in type. This will come out first and then the beading.
Fitting is the reversal. ie. Beads first and then the gasket.
Hope this helps

Answered 12th Dec 2011

P.P.LOCK AND KEY

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Remove the glazing beads, use a stiff blade scraper or putty knife, measure new unit up and get made, replace glass and beads.
Note any spacers/packers.

Answered 12th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008